Jewelweed Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Double-Extract, Concentrated
Jewelweed Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Double-Extract, Concentrated
Jewelweed Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Double-Extract, Concentrated
Jewelweed Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Double-Extract, Concentrated
Jewelweed Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Double-Extract, Concentrated
Jewelweed Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Double-Extract, Concentrated
Jewelweed Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Double-Extract, Concentrated
Jewelweed Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Double-Extract, Concentrated
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Jewelweed Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Double-Extract, Concentrated
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Jewelweed Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Double-Extract, Concentrated
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Jewelweed Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Double-Extract, Concentrated
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Jewelweed Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Double-Extract, Concentrated
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Jewelweed Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Double-Extract, Concentrated
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Jewelweed Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Double-Extract, Concentrated
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Jewelweed Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Double-Extract, Concentrated
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Jewelweed Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Double-Extract, Concentrated

Jewelweed Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Double-Extract, Concentrated

Regular price
$15.95
Sale price
$15.95
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

100% Organic Jewelweed Vegetable Glycerin Extract, Impatiens capensis. Historically used for poison ivy, oak, and sumac. Popular uses on anything that itches or is inflamed, even acne. This is an herbal extract in food grade, certified organic, vegetable glycerin, sometimes called a glycerite.

Many household products, including lotions, shampoo, and toothpaste, contain vegetable glycerin. Glycerin is added to these products because it is a humectant, a substance that attracts moisture to the skin. Glycerin leaves your skin and hair hydrated and soft. In products like this one that delivers an active ingredient from the plant extracted in the vegetable glycerin, a humectant can increase the solubility of the active ingredient, making it more easily absorbed by the skin. For use in general skincare, vegetable glycerin is often used to moisturize. It is further believed to have anti-aging benefits. It has become popular for use after a shower as a moisturizer by itself.

Since it has antibacterial properties, it is used in acne-preventing products. In lip products, it will produce a slickness. Rubbed directly on the scalp and/or hair, it will help to relieve dry scalp and brittle hair.

Common uses: Humectant / Moisturizer ingredient in personal care and cosmetic products are easily absorbed into the skin and hair, making active ingredients (herb) in product easier for the skin and hair to absorb including cold process soap, salve, lip balm, lotion, body scrub, body butter, shampoo, conditioner, toothpaste and more. Used topically straight or diluted for specific therapeutic or cosmetic purposes. An alternative to alcohol-based medicinal tinctures taken by mouth. Glycerites have a shelf life of approximately one to two years if stored in a cool, dark place.

How to use glycerin herbal extracts for DIY: For personal care & cosmetic product makers, use 10 to 15% glycerite of your oil/water/butter liquid volume in an existing recipe. Example: Recipe calls for 1 cup olive oil, 1 cup coconut oil, 1 cup shea butter = 3 cups/24 oz total. 15% of 24 oz = 3.6 oz/7 tablespoons. Add this amount of glycerite to the recipe. When mixing glycerite with oil whip in slowly or use an emulsifier. Recipes can be found on the internet for almost anything you may want to make. Topically, a little goes a long way. Dab onto the fingertip and rub into the affected area. Orally, always consult your health care practitioner, physician, or veterinarian. Adult dosage is typically 30-60 drops (1/4 – 1/2 teaspoon), taken daily with a little water. 

Larger quantities and wholesale are also available, please contact me directly for inquires. 

Information on herbs' traditional uses and properties are provided for educational use only and not intended as medical advice. Every attempt has been made for accuracy but none is guaranteed. Many traditional uses and properties of herbs have not been validated by the FDA. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering. This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.